The Gigafree Network  

  Welcome Guest!     Login | My Gigafree | Contact Us | Site Map | Home  

Inside Gigafree

Software Services
Multi-Stock Viewer
Auction
 
SEARCH the WEB
MOVIES I DIRECTIONS
TELEPHONE BOOKS
CALCULATORS    NEWS
HOROSCOPES
WEATHER
SAN DIEGO
 
Login
Username:
Password:
REGISTER
 
 

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 20, 2004

The Gigafree Network values privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of every visitor to our Web site(s) (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information about you as you utilize the Site.  It applies only to personally identifiable information collected on the Site where this Privacy Policy is posted and does not apply to any other information collected by The Gigafree Network through any other means. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change, so we encourage you to visit this page occasionally for more information. Below is a summary about the information we gather and how we use it:

Server Logs
We record your IP address as well as all the other information that is usually recorded in standard Web server logs. This may include information about your operating system and browser, screen resolutions, color capabilities, plug-ins, etc. We may also record the number of visits, paths taken, and time spent on certain pages. We use all this information to create better content aimed at our users preferences, to help diagnose problems with our Web server, and to administer our Internet Web sites.

Cookies
We use cookies to help you access the Site. We do not belong to any groups that track users across Web sites. Allowing us to create and save a cookie to your computer's hard drive will not give us or any other site access to the rest of your computer, as we can only read back the data we stored in the cookie. Cookies help the Site to recognize return visitors and track things like user traffic patterns, promotions and shopping cart contents. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by establishing your preferences in your web browser. Please understand that, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all areas of the Site.

Contact And Personal Information - We require information for reasons like shipping and billing products and to create client accounts. If you provide personal information (such as name, email address, mailing address), we will use it for whatever purpose(s) you gave it and we may also use it to contact you in the future.  We may also make available to other users information provided by you during registration, such as your screen name.

We do not sell, rent, or trade any personal information to other companies.  Anyone seeking information about our policy abiding users should expect us to be as uncooperative as legally allowed. However we reserve the right to share any information with individuals and/or entities for legitimate purposes such as but not limited to complying with a court order, an order from any administrative body or law enforcement officials. We reserve the right to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in The Gigafree Network's sole discretion.

If we use mailing lists for advertising or promotional purposes, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings.

Compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
The Site is a general audience web site that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If we learn we unintentionally did so we immediately delete it.  Anyone under age 13 who resides in the U.S. may not post an ad or use any of the other features of the Site that require them to submit information via forms.

Other Sites
The Site may host other Web sites, have hyperlinks to external Web sites, and we may have affiliate programs with other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We share the same information with them that we share with any of our regular clients. We do not share with them any additional information gathered from our Site. We do not control what information they gather before you arrive at our Site.

Security
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect about you remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the complete security of any information you transmit to us; in other words, you do so at your own risk. We shall not be responsible for harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of our Site or any information you transmit to our Site.

Public Forums
Our Site may make classified ads, auctions, blogs, chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to our users. Any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Improper Conduct
The Gigafree Network reserves the right to void your opt-out restrictions and release the information you provide in any manner we deem appropriate or necessary if you are suspected of having engaged in any conduct which The Gigafree Network deems improper or damaging, including but not limited to conduct such as using The Gigafree Network for fradulent purposes or violating any law, rule or regulation or the rights of third parties.

Your Agreement To This Privacy Policy
By using our Site, you indicate that you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by The Gigafree Network as outlined above in this Privacy Policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We reiterate that our Privacy Policy changes from time to time. Be sure to visit this page occasionally to find any updates we have made. We are committed to posting Privacy Policy changes on this page so users can be sure of how The Gigafree Network is gathering and using information about them.

 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Our Sponsors


Join The Gigafree Network Newsletter

Subscribe to the Gigafree Network Newsletter to keep up with all the latest news!

Enter Your E-Mail Address Above In The Box Then Click Join!

BodyTrends


Cuddledown


Yves Rocher


Login  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us  |  Home
 

Privacy Policy and Legal Notice.
Copyright © 2005-2009 The Gigafree Network. All rights reserved.